About Me

Wednesday, July 13, 2011

The Greatest Packing Material of All Time! - Atlanta Braves - Phillies Edition

So other than apparently stealing an undisclosed number of Ginter Minis because I am going to build a new life around them, I have bought literally thousands of 2006-2010 of all flavors. In fact I need to stop but it is difficult for a collector such as myself when I see them go cheap. Well today I got in about 222 that I paid well less than $100 for. In fact I paid $44.87 shipped or .20 cents each. There were 08 sharks and other inserts but mainly base minis. Well today they got here. The seller did a swell job packing them. I put big stacks in penny sleeves and then put them in plastic boxes and then into an 800 count box. He also wrapped them in these:
August 23rd, 1982.  Chances are I saw that game on WTBS.  I'm really ticked the Braves are no longer on every day.
Here is the box score:
Monday, August 23, 1982
, Atlanta-Fulton County Stadium
Attendance: 16,224, Time of Game: 2:14
Phillies
3
69-55
 Lost 1 
2nd, 3 GB
atBraves
4
68-56
 Won 5 
1st











W: Rick Camp (9-7)
L: Ron Reed (3-4)

1  2  3   4  5  6   7  8  9    R  H  E
                -  -  -   -  -  -   -  -  -    -  -  -
Phillies        0  0  0   0  0  1   0  2  0    3  9  0
Braves          0  0  0   2  0  1   0  0  1    4  8  0
Winning Run scored with 1 out

Philadelphia Phillies

Glossary  · SHARE  · CSV  · PRE  · LINK  · More Tools
BattingABRHRBIBBSOBAOPSWPAaLIWPA+WPA-RE24POA
Pete Rose 1B411010.283.701-0.0111.570.064-0.074-0.1150IW
Manny Trillo 2B513000.267.6280.0171.710.143-0.1260.415
Gary Matthews LF412200.285.7950.2581.570.331-0.0731.420HR
Mike Schmidt 3B200111.2951.001-0.0111.480.049-0.059-0.105SF
Bo Diaz C400000.290.809-0.1361.360.000-0.136-0.932
Garry Maddox CF401000.287.760-0.0501.090.044-0.094-0.130SB
George Vukovich RF401000.284.763-0.0041.400.082-0.086-0.300
Ivan de Jesus SS301000.235.603-0.0561.490.019-0.074-0.515SH
Mike Krukow P200000.172.362-0.0360.720.000-0.036-0.300
   Willie Montanez PH100001.257.602-0.0321.130.000-0.032-0.2
   Ed Farmer P000000.000.0000.0000.000.0000.0000.000
   Greg Gross PH100000.277.667-0.0913.260.000-0.091-0.3
   Ron Reed P000000.222.6060.0000.000.0000.0000.000
Team Totals3439322.265.650-0.1521.460.732-0.881-1.22517
HR: G Matthews (18, off R Camp; 8th inn, 1 on, 1 out).
SF: M Schmidt (6, off R Camp).
SH: I de Jesus (10, off R Camp).
IBB: P Rose (8, by R Camp).
TB: G Matthews 5; M Trillo 3; I de Jesus; G Maddox; P Rose; G Vukovich.
RBI: G Matthews 2 (71); M Schmidt (67).
Team LOB: 8.
With RISP: 0 for 5.
Baserunning
SB: G Maddox (6, 2nd base off R Camp/M Sinatro).

Atlanta Braves

Glossary  · SHARE  · CSV  · PRE  · LINK  · More Tools
BattingABRHRBIBBSOBAOPSWPAaLIWPA+WPA-RE24POA
Jerry Royster LF411000.261.677-0.0301.000.043-0.073-0.250
Rafael Ramirez SS200010.261.645-0.0871.160.031-0.118-0.713CS,SH
Claudell Washington RF422000.259.7230.0640.920.099-0.0350.720SB
Dale Murphy CF401102.290.8980.0031.660.113-0.1100.230
Bob Horner 3B302200.270.8520.1661.340.182-0.0161.104SF
   Brett Butler PR010000.217.5170.0000.000.0000.0000.0
Chris Chambliss 1B402100.271.7760.3641.080.388-0.024-0.11112B
Glenn Hubbard 2B300000.267.719-0.0670.850.000-0.067-0.935
Matt Sinatro C300000.160.392-0.0380.510.000-0.038-0.520
Rick Camp P300001.000.000-0.0260.350.000-0.026-0.301
Team Totals3048413.267.5810.3491.020.856-0.507-0.72714
2B: C Chambliss (17, off R Reed).
SF: B Horner (3, off M Krukow).
SH: R Ramirez (11, off M Krukow).
TB: C Chambliss 3; B Horner 2; C Washington 2; D Murphy; J Royster.
RBI: B Horner 2 (75); D Murphy (89); C Chambliss (64).
2-out RBI: B Horner.
Team LOB: 4.
With RISP: 3 for 5.
Baserunning
SB: C Washington (20, 2nd base off M Krukow/B Diaz).
CS: R Ramirez (10, 2nd base by M Krukow/B Diaz).

Philadelphia Phillies

Glossary  · SHARE  · CSV  · PRE  · LINK  · More Tools
PitchingIPHRERBBSOHRERABFGScIRISWPAaLIRE24
Mike Krukow6 6331202.832449-0.1050.92-0.2
Ed Farmer2 0000105.376000.1250.830.9
Ron Reed, L (3-4)0.12110003.13300-0.3692.29-0.0
Team Totals8.18441304.32334900-0.3491.460.7

Atlanta Braves

Glossary  · SHARE  · CSV  · PRE  · LINK  · More Tools
PitchingIPHRERBBSOHRERABFGScIRISWPAaLIRE24
Rick Camp, W (9-7)9 9332213.6038570.1511.461.2
Team Totals9 9332213.0038570.1511.021.2
Balks: None.
WP: None.
HBP: None.
IBB: R Camp (7; P Rose).
Pickoffs: None.

Other Info

Umpires: HP - Joe West, 1B - Bill Williams, 2B - John McSherry, 3B - Dutch Rennert.
Time of Game: 2:14.
Attendance: 16,224.
Field Condition: Unknown.
Start Time Weather: Unknown.

2 comments:

Captain Canuck said...

that is freaking sweet!

I wonder if Joe West threw out any Braves that day....

Colbey said...

That beats bubble wrap any day! And the Braves are still on everyday...just not on TBS. (SportSouth)